Open data · USDA NASS · CC0

US honey bee colony losses by state and quarter, 2015 to 2026

Every quarter since January 2015, the USDA's National Agricultural Statistics Service has counted the honey bee colonies that operations with five or more colonies had on the first day of the quarter, how many they lost, how many they added, and what stressed them. This page puts all 45 reported quarters in one place, for the US and every state USDA lists, with the raw table as a CSV.

15.0%average share of colonies lost from January to March, the worst quarter
11.6%average lost from April to June (11.9% Jul to Sep, 13.5% Oct to Dec)
18%worst quarter in the series: Jan to Mar 2015
2.81Mcolonies on January 1, 2026 (2.82M in 2015)

United States, every quarter

QuarterMonthsColonies on day 1Lost% lostAdded% with Varroa
2026 Q2Apr to Jun 20262,841,280321,91011%619,85022.2%
2026 Q1Jan to Mar 20262,805,370454,89016%464,32021.8%
2025 Q4Oct to Dec 20252,954,950347,10012%170,56025.4%
2025 Q3Jul to Sep 20253,121,610327,84011%182,75022.2%
2025 Q2Apr to Jun 20252,876,810302,10011%561,09026.3%
2025 Q1Jan to Mar 20252,639,300328,50012%539,20028.3%
2024 Q4Oct to Dec 20242,932,040403,27014%128,03029.5%
2024 Q3Jul to Sep 20243,095,610297,34010%149,75032.2%
2024 Q2Apr to Jun 20242,819,070257,4309%560,55036.6%
2024 Q1Jan to Mar 20242,669,350395,31015%520,05031.8%
2023 Q4Oct to Dec 20232,815,960254,5209%118,84046.5%
2023 Q3Jul to Sep 20232,923,860281,72010%147,31032.5%
2023 Q2Apr to Jun 20232,706,270378,19014%618,35052.0%
2023 Q1Jan to Mar 20232,729,750373,88014%324,40039.9%
2022 Q4Oct to Dec 20222,888,130353,91012%170,28044.3%
2022 Q3Jul to Sep 20223,107,330343,88011%152,64037.3%
2022 Q2Apr to Jun 20222,909,290363,57013%573,16047.5%
2022 Q1Jan to Mar 20222,875,670331,48012%368,78036.0%
2021 Q4Oct to Dec 20213,091,790329,11011%93,94033.6%
2021 Q3Jul to Sep 20213,173,390295,6609%194,90038.0%
2021 Q2Apr to Jun 20212,829,520352,28012%665,73050.7%
2021 Q1Jan to Mar 20212,903,240464,64016%417,49033.0%
2020 Q4Oct to Dec 20203,135,340484,92015%271,50048.6%
2020 Q3Jul to Sep 20203,175,330411,49013%348,28055.7%
2020 Q2Apr to Jun 20202,972,000300,99010%536,17043.1%
2020 Q1Jan to Mar 20202,876,100415,11014%511,16025.5%
2019 Q4Oct to Dec 20193,018,110399,51013%233,26045.7%
2019 Q3Jul to Sep 20193,175,960434,70014%252,55044.1%
2019 Q1Jan to Mar 20192,671,470407,70015%247,71045.6%
2018 Q4Oct to Dec 20182,868,970444,73016%219,64050.5%
2018 Q3Jul to Sep 20182,958,790377,12013%263,56053.8%
2018 Q2Apr to Jun 20182,665,880355,27013%676,36056.4%
2018 Q1Jan to Mar 20182,635,220438,03017%511,32040.7%
2017 Q4Oct to Dec 20172,849,770424,86015%204,51055.3%
2017 Q3Jul to Sep 20172,994,500394,81013%284,37045.5%
2017 Q2Apr to Jun 20172,694,150285,59011%613,36040.9%
2017 Q1Jan to Mar 20172,641,090398,65015%478,24042.2%
2016 Q4Oct to Dec 20163,032,060502,35017%124,66046.6%
2016 Q3Jul to Sep 20163,181,180397,29012%217,32046.1%
2016 Q2Apr to Jun 20162,801,470329,82012%736,92053.4%
2016 Q1Jan to Mar 20162,619,940416,10016%571,88034.6%
2015 Q4Oct to Dec 20152,874,760412,38014%117,15037.0%
2015 Q3Jul to Sep 20153,132,880457,10015%172,99041.2%
2015 Q2Apr to Jun 20152,849,500352,86012%661,86043.4%
2015 Q1Jan to Mar 20152,824,610500,02018%546,98025.2%

"% with Varroa" is the share of colonies affected by Varroa mites during the quarter, USDA's most reported stressor in every quarter. "Added" counts colonies made by splits or bought as packages and nucs, which is why the number on day 1 barely moves although losses run in the hundreds of thousands.

By state, Apr to Jun 2026

Click a heading to sort. States USDA does not publish separately are in "Other states (combined)".

StateColonies on day 1Lost% lostAdded% with Varroa
California770,00089,00011%124,00025.2%
Texas355,00031,0008%62,00011.2%
Other states (combined)314,28032,1808%77,55018.7%
Florida270,00050,00019%50,00043.0%
Georgia147,00028,00017%46,00031.3%
Idaho117,0004,9004%21,00013.7%
Oregon102,0007,0007%38,00041.6%
North Dakota98,00023,0005%47,00014.6%
Washington96,0009,5009%24,00038.2%
Louisiana94,0005,5006%6,0003.7%
Michigan77,0006,0007%10,50021.2%
Minnesota73,0004,3005%25,00010.1%
Montana60,0003,9003%18,50019.2%
Iowa47,0007,50015%10,50020.7%
Wisconsin40,0002,3005%11,00013.6%
Mississippi37,0003,5009%9,50014.9%
South Dakota33,0006,0004%4,30021.1%
New York31,0002,5005%10,50028.1%
North Carolina28,0003,90013%9,00016.8%
Pennsylvania27,0005302%6,50029.6%
Ohio25,0001,4005%9,00040.7%

Notes on the data

Download

data/honey-bee-colony-losses-usda-nass.csv: 1,907 rows, one per state per quarter, with colonies on day 1, maximum colonies, lost, percent lost, added, the six stressor shares (Varroa, other pests, diseases, pesticides, other, unknown) and colony collapse disorder losses where reported.

Source

USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, Honey Bee Colonies, from the first report (May 2016) to the August 3, 2026 release. USDA data are in the public domain; this compilation is released under CC0 1.0.

Compiled by Beekeeping Gear Review. Its colony loss tracker charts any state's quarters and explains why USDA's quarterly figure and the annual survey's figure differ.